S
SEARCH
M
SW
Collect News Data

Motherwell and Airdrie to renew hostilities in Scottish League Cup

:Headline: Motherwell and Airdrie to renew hostilities in Scottish League Cup:
The Lanarkshire foes have not met since a Scottish Cup tie back in 2007.
Sports Mole

Motherwell will take on local rivals Airdrie for the first time in 14 years after being paired together in the group-stage draw for the Premier Sports Cup.

The Lanarkshire foes have not met since a Scottish Cup tie back in 2007.

But they are on a fresh collision course after Graham Alexander's top seeds were pulled out of the Group F hat alongside Ian Murray's Diamonds, Queen of the South, Annan and Queen's Park.

Last year's League Cup runners up Livingston will face Raith Rovers, Alloa, Cowdenbeath and Brechin in Group D, while Championship winners Hearts face four tricky ties against northern opposition after ending up in Group A alongside Inverness, Peterhead, Stirling and Cove Rangers.

Kilmarnock are still reeling after being relegated from the Premiership earlier this week but there is some positive news in that they have landed a favourable draw in Group G, with Greenock Morton, Clyde, Stranraer and East Kilbride for opposition.

Last season's competition winners St Johnstone – who made it a double after adding the Scottish Cup to last season's incredible haul – have been handed a bye to the second round along with Steven Gerrard's new Scottish champions Rangers and fellow European entrants Celtic, Hibernian and Aberdeen.

Games will take place over five rounds of matches spread between July 10 and July 25. The final list of fixtures is still to be confirmed.

Premier Sports Cup group stage draw:

Group A – Hearts, Inverness, Peterhead, Cove Rangers, Stirling Albion.

Group B – Dundee Utd, Arbroath, East Fife, Elgin, Kelty Hearts.

Group C – Ross County, Dundee, Forfar, Montrose, Brora Rangers.

Group D – Livingston, Raith Rovers, Alloa, Cowdenbeath, Brechin.

Group E – Hamilton, Ayr United, Falkirk, Albion Rovers, Edinburgh City.

Group F – Motherwell, Queen of the South, Airdrie, Annan, Queen's Park.

Group G – Kilmarnock, Greenock Morton, Clyde, Stranraer, East Kilbride.

Group H – St Mirren, Dunfermline, Stenhousemuir, Partick Thistle, Dumbarton.

body check tags ::

amp_article__449355 : Collect and Make Data not in DataBase  : 
last updated article - 2021-05-28 13:13:45:
html db last update - 2021-05-28 12:52:08 :

ex - 7200 : read : write cache and make html

Click here for more stories about Ian Murray

Click here for more stories about Aberdeen

Share this article now:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
UC
Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!
Recommended Next on SM
Scottish L2 roundup: Queen's Park edge Edinburgh in five-goal thriller
Man United, Real Madrid 'agree £41m fee for Varane'
Barcelona 'yet to receive any bids for Griezmann'
Man United 'willing to pay Raphael Varane asking price'
Scottish Premiership Table
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1 00000000
2 00000000
3 00000000
4 00000000
5 00000000
6 00000000
7 00000000
8 00000000
9 00000000
10 00000000
11 00000000
12 00000000
Scroll for more - Tap for full version

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
UC
Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!

Loading ...

Failed to load data.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
X

We value your privacy

A part of our GDPR compliance we need to ask for your consent. We and our partners use technology such as cookies on Sports Mole to personalise content and ads, provide social media features, and analyse our traffic. Click below to consent to the use of this technology on Sports Mole.