S
SEARCH
M
SW

Europa League roundup: Ostersunds make history by reaching knockout stages

:Headline: Europa League roundup: Ostersunds make history by reaching knockout stages: ID:312563: from db_amp
Swedish side Ostersunds qualify for the knockout stages of a European competition for the first time in their history thanks to a 2-0 Europa League win over Zorya Luhansk.

Ostersunds FK have qualified for the knockout stages of a European competition for the first time in their history.

The Swedish Allsvenskan outfit reached the last 32 of the Europa League thanks to a 2-0 win over Zorya Luhansk in Group J.

An own goal by Dmytro Grechyshkin put Ostersunds ahead before Saman Ghoddos sealed victory with a long-range strike.

Ostersunds, managed by former Stoke City and Birmingham City defender Graham Potter, have risen from the fourth tier of Swedish football since 2011 and are unbeaten in Europe so far.

The other match in Group J saw Hertha Berlin knocked out after they were beaten 3-2 at Athletic Bilbao.

Mario Balotelli scored twice as Nice beat Zulte Waregem 3-1 to progress from Group K behind first-placed Lazio, who drew 1-1 with Vitesse Arnhem.

BATE Borisov and Red Star Belgrade played out a goalless draw in Group H, which was won by Arsenal despite losing 1-0 at FC Koln.

Red Bull Salzburg sealed their passage into the last 32 with a 3-0 win over Vitoria de Guimaraes in Group I, while Real Sociedad won 1-0 at Rosenborg to qualify from Group L.

AC Milan are also through to the knockout stages after an emphatic 5-1 win over Austria Vienna at San Siro.

Andre Silva and Patrick Cutrone scored a brace apiece after Ricardo Rodriguez had opened the scoring for Vincenzo Montella's side, the result putting the Rossoneri top of Group D.

Everton fell to an embarrassing 5-1 home defeat at the hands of Atalanta BC, who are safely through from Group E alongside Lyon on 11 points apiece.

Europa League results: Astana 2-3 Villarreal, Athletic Bilbao 3-2 Hertha Berlin, BATE 0-0 Red Star, FC Koln 1-0 Arsenal, Konyaspor 1-1 Marseille, Lazio 1-1 Vitesse, Lokomotiv 2-1 Copenhagen, Lugano 1-0 Be'er Sheva, Nice 3-1 Zulte, Ostersunds 2-0 Luhansk, Plzen 2-0 Bucuresti, Salzburg 3-0 Guimaraes, Rosenborg 0-1 Real Sociedad, Zenit 2-1 FK Vardar, AC Milan 5-1 Austria Vienna, AEK Athens 2-2 Rijeka, Braga 3-1 Hoffenheim, Everton 1-5 Atalanta, Ludogorets 1-2 Istanbul, Lyon 4-0 Apollon Limassol, Maccabi Tel Aviv 0-2 Slavia Prague, Partizan 2-1 Young Boys, Sheriff Tiraspol 1-0 Zlin, Skenderbeu 3-2 Dynamo Kiev

amp_article__312563 : Database Data restored...  : 
last updated article - 2017-11-23 23:22:08:
html db last update - 2021-03-10 00:15:14 :

ex - 7200 : read : read cache amp html

Click here for more stories about Dmytro Grechyshkin

Click here for more stories about Arsenal

Share this article now:

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
UC
Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!

Loading ...

Failed to load data.

Table
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1Shakhtyor SoligorskSoligorsk1010002451930
2BATE BorisovBATE1072120101023
3Dinamo Minsk106221661020
4Gomel105321810818
5Rukh BrestRukh Brest105321811718
6Dinamo BrestDinamo Brest10451114717
7Vitebsk1036196315
8Torpedo-BelAZTorpedo-BelAZ104331214-215
9FC MinskFC Minsk103431515013
10IslochIsloch104151518-313
11Energetik-BGUEnergetik-BGU102351012-29
12Slavia MozyrSlavia Mozyr102261117-68
13SlutskSlutsk10145816-87
14Neman10136613-76
15Smorgon10118422-184
16Sputnik10109422-183
Scroll for more - Tap for full version
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
X

We value your privacy

A part of our GDPR compliance we need to ask for your consent. We and our partners use technology such as cookies on Sports Mole to personalise content and ads, provide social media features, and analyse our traffic. Click below to consent to the use of this technology on Sports Mole.