S
SEARCH
M
SW

Aberdeen, Motherwell could face British opponents in Europa League qualifying

:Headline: Aberdeen, Motherwell could face British opponents in Europa League qualifying: ID:409799: from db_amp
The Dons drew NSI Runavik or Barry Town while Motherwell will tackle Glentoran or HB Torshavn in the first qualifying round.

Aberdeen and Motherwell will host opposition from the Faroe Islands or the UK in their opening Europa League qualifier.

Aberdeen were drawn at home against NSI Runavik or Barry Town while Motherwell will host Glentoran or HB Torshavn in the first qualifying round.

Both Faroese teams are seeded in the preliminary round with Barry Town travelling to the Faroes and Glentoran at home.

The New Saints, the only other seeded British team in the draw, were paired with Zilina of Slovakia with the tie set to be played in Wales.

Coleraine will face Maribor away if they see off La Fiorita of San Marino at home in the preliminary round.

Welsh side Bala Town will travel to Malta to play Valletta while Irish sides Derry City and Bohemians face trips to Lithuania (Riterlai) and Hungary (Fehervar) respectively.

The first qualifying round will take place on August 27, seven days after the preliminary round. All the qualifiers will be held as one-off ties.

amp_article__409799 : Database Data restored...  : 
last updated article - 2020-08-10 11:39:22:
html db last update - 2021-03-11 09:12:22 :

ex - 7200 : read : read cache amp html

Click here for more stories about Aberdeen

Share this article now:
Scottish Premiership Table
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1RangersRangers11003033
2Aberdeen11002023
3Hibernian11003213
4Hearts11002113
5Dundee10102201
6St Mirren10102201
7Ross County10100001
8St Johnstone10100001
9Motherwell100123-10
10Celtic100112-10
11Dundee UnitedDundee Utd100102-20
12Livingston100103-30
Scroll for more - Tap for full version

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Transfer Talk Daily
Match previews - twice weekly
Morning Briefing (7am UTC)
UC
Get the latest transfer news, match previews and news direct to your inbox!

Loading ...

Failed to load data.

Segunda Division Table
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
1AlcorconAlcorcon00000000
2Almeria00000000
3Amorebieta00000000
4Burgos00000000
5CartagenaCartagena00000000
6Fuenlabrada00000000
7GironaGirona00000000
8Huesca00000000
9Las PalmasLas Palmas00000000
10Leganes00000000
11LugoLugo00000000
12Malaga00000000
13MirandesMirandes00000000
14PonferradinaPonferradina00000000
15Real Oviedo00000000
16Real Sociedad B00000000
17Real Valladolid00000000
18Real ZaragozaZaragoza00000000
19EibarEibar00000000
20Sporting GijonSporting Gijon00000000
21TenerifeTenerife00000000
22UD Ibiza00000000
Scroll for more - Tap for full version
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
X

We value your privacy

A part of our GDPR compliance we need to ask for your consent. We and our partners use technology such as cookies on Sports Mole to personalise content and ads, provide social media features, and analyse our traffic. Click below to consent to the use of this technology on Sports Mole.